Southern African Birds

 

Back to Photo Library Home Page

Back to Birds Index

 

 

Click a thumbnail image below to open/download full-size photograph

(most images are 2000 pixels wide)

 

 

  Greater Blue-eared Starling

 

Lamprotornis chalybaeus

(765) 22 cm; 90 g

SEXES  Alike, M>F. Sheen on upperparts more green than blue. Key features royal blue flanks and belly, and broad dark (blue) ear coverts. Usually 2 rows of spots on wing coverts.

JUV  Duller than ad.

STATUS  Locally common resident, forming large flocks in non-br season.

HABITAT  Open woodland.

FOOD  Fruit and insects.

CALL  Typical call drawn-out nasal wraanh.

BR  Monogamous. Nests in tree cavities; also uses woodpecker and barbet holes. Parasitised by Great Spotted Cuckoo and Greater Honeyguide.

 

Click for call

 

Sgb001

Xaxanaka

Camera: Canon EOS 7D Mk II

Lens: Canon EF 600mm f/4L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JACANA HOME PAGE | LEE OUZMAN PHOTO LIBRARY | CLASSIC VIDEO CLIPS | JACANA GREAT LIVES SITE

JACANA MOVIE INFO PAGE | ICONIC IMAGES | JACANA PHOTO LIBRARY | OLD MAUN PHOTO GALLERY

MAUN PHONE DIRECTORY | FREE FONTS | DEMOTIVATOR OF THE DAY | GENERAL LIBRARY | MAP LIBRARY

TECHNICAL LIBRARY | HOUSE PLANS LIBRARY | MAUN E-MAIL, WEBSITE & SKYPE LIST | BOTSWANA GPS CO-ORDINATES 

AFRICAN BIRD PHOTOGRAPHS | JACANA ASTRONOMY SITE | MAUN SAFARI WEB LINKS | JACANA WEATHER PAGE

  JACANA CROSSWORD LIBRARY | JACANA CARTOON PAGE | DEMOTIVATIONAL POSTERS

 

This web page was last updated on: 20 October, 2016